Page 3 of 4

Re: My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:25 pm
by IAHM-COL
and here an screenshot showing the fix actually brought it back to FGRUN too

(note, yes it was broken)

Image

Re: My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:27 pm
by IAHM-COL
@D-73

Ok, Try again. The aircraft fixed in the master branch,
https://github.com/FGMEMBERS/Concorde/archive/master.zip

Note: If you can kindly report this fixes your issue, we can try to see how to tag this topic as Solved :D

Re: My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:59 pm
by D-73
She works now :). Excellent. Thanx for the effort COL.

btw, what was the error ?.

Re: My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN [SOLVED]

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 8:03 pm
by IAHM-COL
an <aircraft> tag without the corresponding </aircraft> as expected, was causing Nasal Havoc
Sorry for that.

Enjoy flying :D

Re: My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 8:10 pm
by IAHM-COL
D-73 wrote:. Excellent. Thanx for the effort COL.

In fact, Thank you for reporting.
You are an important part of our development, in the role of user and beta-tester

There are so many planes we can't possibly test them all... except as our family of simulating pilots grow, that are willing to report and be part of the development in this very important way!

Re: [SOLVED] My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 3:08 pm
by SHM
I fixed one error then this pops up!

Code: Select all

FGPropertyManager::GetNode() No node found for systems/hydraulics/nws-engaged

In file /media/shm/127272127271FAB5/FG/Planes/Concorde/Concorde.xml: line 609
�[1m�[31m
  IndependentVar property, systems/hydraulics/nws-engaged in Table definition is not defined.
�[0m

Aircraft system element has problems in file /media/shm/127272127271FAB5/FG/Planes/Concorde/Concorde.xml
Unknown exception in the main loop. Aborting...

Re: [SOLVED] My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 7:03 pm
by OPFOR77
To fix that, in the -set.xml file, add this line:

Code: Select all

<fdm><jsbsim><systems><hydraulics><nws-engaged>1</nws-engaged></hydraulics></systems></jsbsim></fdm>

Re: [SOLVED] My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 3:22 am
by SHM
Now this pops up :P

Code: Select all

FGPropertyManager::GetNode() No node found for systems/hydraulics/nws-unable

In file /media/shm/127272127271FAB5/FG/Planes/Concorde/Concorde.xml: line 627

  IndependentVar property, systems/hydraulics/nws-unable in Table definition is not defined.


Aircraft system element has problems in file /media/shm/127272127271FAB5/FG/Planes/Concorde/Concorde.xml
Unknown exception in the main loop. Aborting...

Re: [SOLVED] My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:33 am
by OPFOR77

Code: Select all

<fdm>
   <jsbsim>
      <systems>
         <hydraulics>
            <nws-engaged>1</nws-engaged>
            <nws-unable>0</nws-unable>
         </hydraulics>
      </systems>
   </jsbsim>
</fdm>

Re: [SOLVED] My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:31 am
by SHM
Now this :P

Code: Select all

FGPropertyManager::GetNode() No node found for systems/hydraulics/elevon-gravity

In file /media/shm/127272127271FAB5/FG/Planes/Concorde/Concorde.xml: line 645

  IndependentVar property, systems/hydraulics/elevon-gravity in Table definition is not defined.


Aircraft system element has problems in file /media/shm/127272127271FAB5/FG/Planes/Concorde/Concorde.xml
Unknown exception in the main loop. Aborting...