Page 2 of 3

Re: [F.A.Q] How much hard drive is needed to download terraGIT?

Posted: Thu May 05, 2016 7:55 pm
by legoboyvdlp
Help! I cloned hundreds of megabytes, and there is no scenery!

It is very simple. There is one repository per 10x10 tile. Each repository has two branches -- master (empty), Terrain, and Objects. Master is the default branch.

Therefore, you need to do this from the TerraGit home directory in your console:

Code: Select all

cd Terrain
cd *tile you cloned*
git checkout Terrain

cd ../../Objects/*tile you cloned*
git checkout Objects


If you want to develop, simply do this code inside the relevant tile directory:
Developing in /Objects/

Code: Select all

git checkout Objects
git pull
git checkout -b *newbranchname*


Developing in /Terrain/

Code: Select all

git checkout Terrain
git pull
git checkout -b *newbranchname*

Re: [F.A.Q] How much hard drive is needed to download terraGIT?

Posted: Thu May 05, 2016 8:26 pm
by IAHM-COL
legoboyvdlp wrote:Help! I cloned hundreds of megabytes, and there is no scenery!

It is very simple. There is one repository per 10x10 tile. Each repository has two branches -- master (empty), Terrain, and Objects. Master is the default branch.

Therefore, you need to do this from the TerraGit home directory in your console:

Code: Select all

cd Terrain
cd *tile you cloned*
git checkout Terrain

cd ../../Objects/*tile you cloned*
git checkout Objects




Mmm this is a good note lego, but I think the repo terraGIT is set in a way such as initializing and updating a module (tile 10x10) installs the correct branch in the respective directory.

As in

Code: Select all

install/tile w070n10


does this

Code: Select all

git submodule update */w070n10 --init


Which effectively places Terrain and Objects properly in your root (terraGIT)

Off course if you clone, instead of initing you are setting yourself to only get the master either on Terrain or Objects, which as you correctly pointed out, it will come as empty.

Re: [F.A.Q] How much hard drive is needed to download terraGIT?

Posted: Thu May 05, 2016 8:34 pm
by legoboyvdlp
D'ye think? It didn't when I tested.

Re: [F.A.Q] How much hard drive is needed to download terraGIT?

Posted: Thu May 05, 2016 8:50 pm
by IAHM-COL
I know the instructions had workd with many others. (with instal scripts). (not just think)

But on the other hand, maybe is something with your git software. Maybe outdated, or something. :geek:

Cool think is you have enough experience dealing with repos at this point to know where to look for. :P

Re: [F.A.Q] How much hard drive is needed to download terraGIT?

Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 12:51 pm
by daweed
IAHM-COL wrote:BTW, daweed, I am hoping you let me know where is the updated apt.dat of Lyon.


Easy, there is none .... fact is i never update the apt.dat

=> using only BTG file (created by a FG user on French Forum)

=> using stg file for terminal and other building to place them on the layout.

All other data are in the original APT.DAT (from TS i mean)

Re: [F.A.Q] How much hard drive is needed to download terraGIT?

Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 3:23 pm
by IAHM-COL
No worries. I understand -- terraGIT hosting as HTTP shall require bandwith and capacity. I have to study this a bit more.

We will then take you on the wiki offer.
;)
IH-COL

Re: [F.A.Q] How much hard drive is needed to download terraGIT?

Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 3:26 pm
by IAHM-COL
daweed wrote:
Easy, there is none .... fact is i never update the apt.dat

=> using only BTG file (created by a FG user on French Forum)

=> using stg file for terminal and other building to place them on the layout.

All other data are in the original APT.DAT (from TS i mean)


OK. Thanks
The apt.dat exists, since there is no way to make the BTG for the airport without making the apt.dat (the dat is the source file needed to create such binary).
Therefore...

May you send a PM to the "user on French Forum" requesting him to allow us to have the apt.dat? (we intend push it to the gateway upstream, if he wants to know) and reconstruct the scenery. Alternatively, we wonder if he would push himself to the gateway.
If he closes the source, then the btg can't be released as GPL and we would probably need to build the dat again. The long road...

Re: [F.A.Q] How much hard drive is needed to download terraGIT?

Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 3:33 pm
by SHM
There is a layout of LFLL done by d-laser on the gateway.

Re: [F.A.Q] How much hard drive is needed to download terraGIT?

Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 3:37 pm
by IAHM-COL
Thanks
I can built with that one.
I wonder if this is as accurate as the one Daweed is currently using :) ?

--or even it could be the same

Re: [F.A.Q] How much hard drive is needed to download terraGIT?

Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 5:19 pm
by daweed
New btg have been made to provide

TW A8, A9, B8, B9 and S6
SPEED Exit V4, V6 et V8

i ll ask on FR Forum for the apt.dat, but as i said, the needed part seems to have been extract from the apt.dat coming from FG / TerraSync