Page 1 of 1

Jetways don't load at any airport

Posted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:49 am
by Yesrev
I have installed flightgear like 5 times already and still don't know why. It says add it to fg-aircraft and after doing that still no difference.
Image

Re: Jetways don't load at any airport

Posted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:00 am
by IAHM-COL
what FG version are you trying?

Re: Jetways don't load at any airport

Posted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:54 am
by Yesrev
version 3.6

Re: Jetways don't load at any airport

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 7:13 am
by it0uchpods
Uhh I have this same problem! It says me in Settings Jetway Loaded Airports: <insert ICAO code>

But still I see them not!

I am on 3.4.

Re: Jetways don't load at any airport

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 12:47 pm
by KL-666
In both 3.4 and 3.6 i have seen jetways. If you really want a clean install you should move away the fg directory in your home directory. In windows it is something like <user>/appdata/roaming/flightgear.org. Maybe it also works if you just move it away now before startup.

Kind regards, Vincent

Re: Jetways don't load at any airport

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 2:08 pm
by it0uchpods
There are two directories.

C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.X.0\
and
~\AppData\Roaming\FlightGear.org

I have to erase my system soon, I got a new SSD, so I won't bother until then.

Re: Jetways don't load at any airport

Posted: Mon May 09, 2016 2:11 pm
by IAHM-COL
It finished?! Wow now that was fast!!!!

Re: Jetways don't load at any airport

Posted: Mon May 09, 2016 2:12 pm
by IAHM-COL
I'll write a few words about jetways like in 1 hr.

Re: Jetways don't load at any airport

Posted: Mon May 09, 2016 2:13 pm
by IAHM-COL
But as a test, take a look at geneve, and you shall see jetways there... As a bare minimum.

LSGG

Re: Jetways don't load at any airport

Posted: Mon May 09, 2016 5:15 pm
by IAHM-COL
Hi Lex

Ok. The situation with the Jetways.

Jetways can be simple 3D models installed on a given airport (as any other building). When this models locations are coded in, you should be able to see these on FG by defaul. Examples LSGG (Geneve) or Curacao Hato (TNCC).

Other airports, use Artificial Inteligent Jetways which are animated: Certain aircraft can use these, and allow them to attach to the aircraft doors when the aircraft is parked close enough in a parking position. These animated jetways are configured via a Jetway xml ground file and these are Airport Specific. Some airports have these animated Jetways configured and you can use them as needed. One example is Kansai (RJBB).

Image


More Specifically: Jetways don't load

1. For most airports there is not a configuration file. So basically Jetways (and even any 3d model) are just not there
2. For airports with static Jetways: They must load. They are no different to an scenery building
3. For Animated Jetways (where available)

You need to enable this in FG to allow the Software to read the config file and do the corresponding rendering. I am unsure of what is the current default, but if you are not seeing these, you may have the system disabled.

To enable:

AI -> Jetway settings: Click on for both Display AI jetways, and Allow Aircraft to use them (1 and 2)
Image

After that, you will need to restart FG so the new configuration takes place

and finally, just enjoy :D
(CTRL + C will show you what is interactive in your field of view... such as all these Jetways)

Image

Finally, as in the further read belows, you can configure new Jetway files in airports you like, or Configure new aircrafts to be able to interact with the Jetways. If you improve FG, let us know. If FGMEMBERS and FGMEMBERS-TERRAGIT we can add your code promptly for everyone else to enjoy.

HAVE FUN
IH-COL

** Further read
http://wiki.flightgear.org/Animated_jetways
http://wiki.flightgear.org/Howto:Animated_jetways
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L1aNBV7JBIs