Page 3 of 5

Re: [SOLVED] GIT

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 5:53 pm
by legoboyvdlp
Your branch and origin/master diverged....
65 and 148 commits
Git pull to merge
Do I?

Re: [SOLVED] GIT

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 5:54 pm
by legoboyvdlp
Git log shows 1ef36f127ba61e60444303d6e68e6ddfeca4b0ea

Re: [SOLVED] GIT

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 6:45 pm
by legoboyvdlp
Fixed it!
Did git branch -d master then git checkout -b master

Re: [SOLVED] GIT

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 12:25 am
by jwocky
Okay, I guess, that's a similar problem. The changes I made on the A310 are not in master because I made them in "quickfixes". Then there were merges on pull requests and as it turns out, Berkut makes changes on a total outdated version. Which explains, why I roll about 1/10 of an inch on ILS and SkyBoat about 15 degrees left and right and why he can't taxi and I can make donuts on a double-wide runway. So I assume, I messed something up, but how do we get this together?

Re: [SOLVED] GIT

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 2:28 am
by legoboyvdlp
Okay, well, you can move a commit from branch to branch using git cherry-pic <commit>
And you could revert any commits that are wrong.

Re: [SOLVED] GIT

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:44 am
by IAHM-COL
Avoid cherry pick when you can merge. Last time I checked quick fixes was merged into master

Re: [SOLVED] GIT

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 10:54 am
by jwocky
Okay, I didn't pick cherries, I just merged. So something is wrong elsewhere. I finish my current work on the Lineage, then the Catalina and then back to A310 to get the mess I made cleaned up.

Re: [SOLVED] GIT

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:19 pm
by SHM

Code: Select all

Your branch is based on 'origin/master', but the upstream is gone.
  (use "git branch --unset-upstream" to fixup)


Getting this when I give

Code: Select all

git status


SHM

Re: [SOLVED] GIT

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:20 pm
by IAHM-COL
do as advised

Code: Select all

git branch --unset-upstream


then just to verify

Code: Select all

git remote -v

Re: [SOLVED] GIT

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 1:23 am
by SHM
EDIT : I managed to do it, the new updated layout is there in the Repo.

So ok I used
git add --all
and also
git commit -m "commit message"


And when I used
git log

it even showed the commit but the file hasn't changed

Code: Select all

git log
commit 6fd8274d336d3638362057cdcd26d3aae9f7f5d6
Author: SM <.....@gmail.com>
Date:   Tue Dec 15 06:05:57 2015 +0530

    Updated layout for RJOT-With new taxi lines and Runway signs