[TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS,LINUX,MAC

How to make pilots finding airports ...
User avatar
IAHM-COL
Posts: 5658
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:43 pm
Location: Homey, NV (KXTA) - U.S.A
Contact:

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby IAHM-COL » Wed Apr 26, 2017 4:23 am

for wine or vatsim?
R.M.S.
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it? Probably not, because if they don’t recognise their freedoms, they’ll let their freedoms fall

User avatar
it0uchpods
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:47 am
Location: A far corner of my room.
Contact:

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby it0uchpods » Fri Apr 28, 2017 10:23 pm

This will be wonderful!
I can't wait to test my A320Family using VATSIM and complex SIDs and STARs once I create the MCDU and FMGC!!!!!!!!
it0uchpods/WTF411

FlightGear Aircraft Developer
Lead Programmer at the it0uchpods Design Group
Download High Quality Aircraft from it0uchpods Hangar

User avatar
SHM
Posts: 1748
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:32 pm
Location: India

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby SHM » Sat Apr 29, 2017 2:01 am

:D
FG Pilot (2011-2018)
Prepar3d (2015 - )

ImageImage

KL-666
Posts: 1609
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:42 am

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby KL-666 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 12:34 am

When will there be an interface with Vatsim, which is: 1) One piece of software, 2) Does not show my md 80 as a 747?

And then i still have some objections to Vatsim. But if the above criteria are not met, the objections are insurmountable.

Kind regards, Vincent

User avatar
it0uchpods
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:47 am
Location: A far corner of my room.
Contact:

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby it0uchpods » Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:45 am

When I make one that is. HINT HINT
it0uchpods/WTF411

FlightGear Aircraft Developer
Lead Programmer at the it0uchpods Design Group
Download High Quality Aircraft from it0uchpods Hangar

User avatar
SHM
Posts: 1748
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:32 pm
Location: India

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby SHM » Sun Apr 30, 2017 3:59 pm

KL-666 wrote:When will there be an interface with Vatsim, which is: 1) One piece of software, 2) Does not show my md 80 as a 747?

And then i still have some objections to Vatsim. But if the above criteria are not met, the objections are insurmountable.

Kind regards, Vincent


2nd can be solved by filing the flightplan online.

No other solution to the first as of now. It won't be cumbersome at the end, because you dont have to open any of those programs after you're online, because after you are online you just press a key for PTT and change freq from FG.

You can probably make a .bat script to automate it. :P
FG Pilot (2011-2018)
Prepar3d (2015 - )

ImageImage

oscar6662
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 4:49 pm

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby oscar6662 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:12 pm

SHM this is so cool!!! Thanks!
[url]Image[/url]

User avatar
it0uchpods
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:47 am
Location: A far corner of my room.
Contact:

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby it0uchpods » Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:25 pm

SHM wrote:You can probably make a .bat script to automate it. :P


I am going to do exactly this.
it0uchpods/WTF411

FlightGear Aircraft Developer
Lead Programmer at the it0uchpods Design Group
Download High Quality Aircraft from it0uchpods Hangar

User avatar
SHM
Posts: 1748
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:32 pm
Location: India

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby SHM » Tue May 02, 2017 11:41 am

oscar6662 wrote:SHM this is so cool!!! Thanks!

:lol:
FG Pilot (2011-2018)
Prepar3d (2015 - )

ImageImage

KL-666
Posts: 1609
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:42 am

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby KL-666 » Thu May 04, 2017 12:08 am

Hi SHM,

Apart from the fact that following magenta is not really my thing (i like VOR and NDB more), it is of course a great thing to have good connectivity with a multiplayer like Vatsim. But then we need more improvements in flightgear. Since Vatsim insists on magenta, the route manager should be perfect, and it is not.

1) I am am not for my life ever going to type in a waypoint. Real pilots do not do that either. Their plane's database is filled for their needs. I found a way to upload flightplans to the route manager, but not sids and stars. They must become uploadable too. And quick without messing up the current flight plan. You never know which star you get assigned at arrival beforehand.

2) The route manager has a fatal flaw. At least in the 777. When i jump to a waypoint forward, it goes there, but from there turns back to the waypoint from where i jumped. This jumping must work correct, because some atc's tell you to skip some waypoints.

Anyway, this connectivity is an interesting effort.

Kind regards, Vincent


Return to “ATCing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest