[TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS,LINUX,MAC

How to make pilots finding airports ...
User avatar
it0uchpods
Posts: 1944
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:47 am
Location: A far corner of my room.

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby it0uchpods » Thu May 04, 2017 2:03 am

I will fix both of those points @KL-666.

Kind Regards,
Josh
it0uchpods/WTF411

FlightGear Aircraft Developer
Lead Programmer at the it0uchpods Design Group
Download High Quality Aircraft from it0uchpods Hangar

User avatar
SHM
Posts: 1499
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:32 pm
Location: India

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby SHM » Thu May 04, 2017 11:15 am

KL-666 wrote:Hi SHM,

Apart from the fact that following magenta is not really my thing (i like VOR and NDB more), it is of course a great thing to have good connectivity with a multiplayer like Vatsim. But then we need more improvements in flightgear. Since Vatsim insists on magenta, the route manager should be perfect, and it is not.

1) I am am not for my life ever going to type in a waypoint. Real pilots do not do that either. Their plane's database is filled for their needs. I found a way to upload flightplans to the route manager, but not sids and stars. They must become uploadable too. And quick without messing up the current flight plan. You never know which star you get assigned at arrival beforehand.

2) The route manager has a fatal flaw. At least in the 777. When i jump to a waypoint forward, it goes there, but from there turns back to the waypoint from where i jumped. This jumping must work correct, because some atc's tell you to skip some waypoints.

Anyway, this connectivity is an interesting effort.

Kind regards, Vincent


You can import a flight plan into the route manager, it isn't difficult at all.

Also you can file a flight plan with VOR to VOR. I've done it in the a320, after watching blackbox's video on VATSIM.

Route manager bug, yeah as I've seen it too, What I did was click jump to each time. Little annoying but as Josh said we'll get a fix. Is this a problem with the route manager in general or the 777?

KL-666
Posts: 1518
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:42 am

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby KL-666 » Thu May 04, 2017 12:55 pm

SHM wrote:You can import a flight plan into the route manager, it isn't difficult at all.


I already said that i know that there are downloadable flight plans which i can upload in route manager. So now i am underway on my flight plan reaching my destination, and the ATC assigns me a runway and star towards it. Now what to do?

- Where do i download the star?
- Can i upload the star in route manager in addition to my current flight plan? Without loosing the current flight plan i am still on?

SHM wrote:Is this a problem with the route manager in general or the 777?


I really would not know that, as i barely have used magenta. Of the 777 i know the problem. If anyone else knows it of other planes, he may say so.

Kind regards, Vincent

User avatar
SHM
Posts: 1499
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:32 pm
Location: India

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby SHM » Thu May 04, 2017 12:59 pm

KL-666 wrote:
SHM wrote:You can import a flight plan into the route manager, it isn't difficult at all.


I already said that i know that there are downloadable flight plans which i can upload in route manager. So now i am underway on my flight plan reaching my destination, and the ATC assigns me a runway and star towards it. Now what to do?

- Where do i download the star?
- Can i upload the star in route manager in addition to my current flight plan? Without loosing the current flight plan i am still on?


That is where the ICAO.procedures.xml file come into play. Then you can just select the STAR from the route manager near to the arrival runway (check picture below) which will be added to your earlier route.

Image
Where to get them?
Buy from navigraph (I could lend an older AIRAC. PM me if you want).

Or Pinto maintains a set which is GPL. Not all airports are there though.

KL-666
Posts: 1518
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:42 am

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby KL-666 » Thu May 04, 2017 7:11 pm

Aha, now i know why those Vatsim guys insist on magenta. They all own stocks in Navigraph. :-) (Just kidding)

Got the sids/stars of Pinto installed now. They work ok. Yet i suppose they will get me in trouble on Vatsim, as they probably are not the same as the latest paid ones Vatsim people use.

Btw, i tested jumping forward in the route on the md-88. That works just fine. So not all aircraft are affected by the turning back bug.

Kind regards, Vincent

User avatar
it0uchpods
Posts: 1944
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:47 am
Location: A far corner of my room.

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby it0uchpods » Thu May 04, 2017 8:33 pm

* IT-AUTOFLIGHT is not affected by the turning back bug, and it never will be. :)
it0uchpods/WTF411

FlightGear Aircraft Developer
Lead Programmer at the it0uchpods Design Group
Download High Quality Aircraft from it0uchpods Hangar

KL-666
Posts: 1518
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:42 am

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby KL-666 » Sat May 06, 2017 1:14 am

On the 777 IRL, i saw the pilots move the ND to a specific point in the flight plan and zoom into it. In Flightgear it seems to me i can not move the center of the ND anywhere. Is that a specific Flightgear defect?

Kind regards, Vincent

User avatar
it0uchpods
Posts: 1944
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:47 am
Location: A far corner of my room.

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby it0uchpods » Sat May 06, 2017 1:27 am

That requires CDU.
it0uchpods/WTF411

FlightGear Aircraft Developer
Lead Programmer at the it0uchpods Design Group
Download High Quality Aircraft from it0uchpods Hangar

User avatar
SHM
Posts: 1499
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:32 pm
Location: India

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby SHM » Sat May 06, 2017 10:59 am

Yep, CDU is required for it :(

User avatar
SHM
Posts: 1499
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:32 pm
Location: India

Re: [TUTORIAL]How to Connect Flightgear to VATSIM | WINDOWS AND LINUX

Postby SHM » Sun Jul 09, 2017 8:11 am

HUGE UPDATE
Now you can see all traffic. (Some planes were not visible earlier, also they were raised above ground)
Both problems fixed.

And finally for MAC also.

Enjoy VATSIMing.

:D


Return to “ATCing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest